Bill  Morgan                          Jackie Detmers                        Lindsay & George Sherrill

Andrew Johnson                 Robert  D. Kent Trust           Anonymous

Beth Baugh                            Andrea Swensen                     Heather Kahlert

Vonda Andrews                   Orin Hoskins                             Dan Canary

Steve McGinty                     Allison Rideout                        Steve Jackson

Carl & Ethyl Defosse        Bill Morgan   


                                                                EAGLE    SCOUTS


Bridger Nash           Twins  Evan & Aaron Newman       Camden Brown


Award winning S.L Tribune columnist, retired school teach,er former Congressional Press Secretary, Current Chair, COEEF.

Attorney  Eric Froisland received his  Juris Doctorate degree  from the University of Utah in 2003 and specializes in tax and 501c3 issues.

KidsEat!  We have selected Geoff Partain as our Director of Development.  Geoff will be responsible for Fund Raising, Social Media, Public Relation, Event Coordination et al.   With his multiple degrees he is well qualified to move KidsEat! forward.

Masters Degree in Marketing & Communication, 15 yrs  experience with fundraising and founder of Hello Beautiful Ladies,

an empowerment program for women. 


Geoff was a 2017 Community Champion Award Winner presented by Molina Health

High  Schools


Rick Hepner

Event

Photographer

​Businesses & Trusts

  Neil Peck

Distribution

Murray B&G Club

Our Generous Donors and Food Gifters  2017


CJ Wheeler*

Distribution &

PRN  Aquisitions


Jackie Detmers*

   Ryland Shaw

Video Production

Geoff Partain


U of U Sophomore, Award winning Videographer, Works for REAL Salt Lake &  is  a free-lance specialist.  

Gateway League BPW

AETNA

NY Life

Waddell & Reed

ABRA Auto

"MOPS"

GBS Benefits

Murray Heritage Center

Loan Star Lending

Mike Hale Acura




Salt Lake STARS                  

USU Extension Div.

UTA

Heritage Center

Americorps

Superior Roofing

Chapman-Richards 

​UTAH   LEGISLATURE

Thumbtack

​Decision Health

Churches & Schools

Foothill 1st Ward

Murray 12th Ward Youth

Silver Mesa Elementary

​Horizonte School

Murray-Little Cottonwood RS

Olympic Parkway Y W

Emigration 6th Ward

Bennion 12th Ward

Bennion 2nd Ward

Jordan River YSA

Canyon Rim 4th Ward RS

Rosecrest 1st Ward

Yalecrest 1st Ward

Lone Hollow Ward

Crescent Ridge Stake

​Foothill 2nd Ward RS

Farmington West Stake YM

Businesses &   Corporations

Lindsay Sherrill

Personal Asst. to

Ms. Brown

Goldman Sachs

Solution Reach

Cameron Jackson

​Murray City Employees

​Ute Crossfit

SportClips

Murray Heritage Center

​Western Hills 4th Ward

Cottonwood Presbyterian Church

Taylorsville YSA Relief Society

​Expediters 

Neighborhoods

2018  COMMUNITY  LIASONS

Sustaining Donors

Hope Church

LDS Riverside 5th Young Women

LDS  Brookside Ward Yng Women

LDS City Creek YSA

LDS Sandy MidValley Stake RS

Brookside  LDS  Young Women

Cottonwood Presbyterian Church

Wasatch Presbyterian Church

Holladay 25 Ward

Draper Mid-Singles Ward

Burke Lane  Relief Society

Sandy Mid Valley Relief Society

Union Park 5th LDS Ward

​Murray 32nd LDS Ward

Murray Meadows Ward

St. Vincent dePaul Church

Joy Church


David (OZ) Osterczy

Distribution

  Crew Captain

   Speaker

Up With Kids!

Alta Internal Medicine

Decision Health

Zions Management

Rocky Mountain Retina

UP With Kids!

Utah Food Services

Honest Products

Aetna Insurance

Stratus HR


Karen Jaenisch


Tim & Sheila Alexander

Pierre Carlson

Steve McGinty

Jolene Frandsen

​Jackie Detmers

Mayor Blair Camp






Harmony Lane,   Edwina Rosenbusch organizer

River Glen Neighbors,  Joy Sanford, organizer

Indian Wells Neighbors,  Lynda Brown organizer

Crew Captain          Speaker

Sharon Gibb


Jolene Frandsen

​Crew Captain:

Triage Center


  Christy Shaw

Insurance Agent and a

long-time supporter of

Boys & Girls Club, former

Youth of the Year for Murray Club. She will head up our Advisory Committee.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS & OFFICERS

  Meet  Lynda Smart Brown,  Founder of KidsEat!

Recipient of Heart and Hands Award on Utah Philanthropy Day in 2014

                          and the Maytag Dependable Leader Award in 2017

 Bob Dunn, Board Chair

Vice President 

Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake brings his experience of leadership to the KidsEat! program

      Scott Evans, Treasurer​ Owner Evans & Associates Accounting Firm.  Huge supporter of KidsEat!  who will be in charge of  our taxes & finances.

VOLUNTEER STAFF   2018

               ​Special Events 

Bob Dunn, VP of Greater Salt Lake Boys & Girls Club  with Lynda Brown with Club kids.

Vaughn Taylor                Nichole Smart

Lisa Kingsbury                Renee Miller

​Jennifer Brass                 John Forsman

Alisha Smart                     Genine Warner

Jeannine Marlowe        Doug Durborow

Clyde Hettrick                 Becky Harris

Kathy Briggs             Tim & Sheila Alexander 

Judy Watkins & Family (filled 100 backpacks)

Jodie Osofsky

Utah Department of Corrections;

Murray City;        Murray Heritage Center;

Murray Chamber Women In Business;,   Jeremy Holm;    University of Phoenix;

Parley's 7th Ward (Singles Group);

​Lambda Master Chapter, Beta Sigma Phi;

US Bank; Prince Yeates Geldzahler; 

UTA;    ​VW Southtowne   

Sherry Haymond

Jolene Frandsen

Sharon Gibb

Scott Evans

Karla Jay

Susan Vaughn

​Tim & Sheila Alexander

Nichole Smart

​Pierre Carlson

Lynda Smart Brown, CEO,  President

Founder of KidsEat! with a goal to feed all at-risk kids in the Salt Lake Valley.( Bio below)


          Lynda Smart Brown was born and raised in Salt Lake City and has been a Murray resident since 1973.  She graduated from Brigham Young University, worked as an RN, then was the president of her own successful  business before becoming a Dun & Bradstreet seminar facilitator. She is the former President of the Utah Congressional Award which concentrated on helping young adults earn awards given by the US Congress based on their community service.   She has been a supporter of the Boys & Girls Clubs for over 25 years and was their  2014 Volunteer of the year and received the Heart and Hands Award on Utah Philanthropy Day in 2014 for her volunteerism. She is excited to be helping  feed at-risk kids at the Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake . Neighborhood House, DDI (early Head Start) and Murray public schools with KidsEat!  Received the Maytag "Dependable Leader" award Oct. 2017.

Received the Holladay Chamber of Commerce  "Service Person of the Year' Award 2017




Laura Peifer

Broker, GBS Benefits, a huge supporter since our inception, sponsoring the first benefit to raise food and money for us.


         Sam Melonas
Graphic designer,  who created our brochure and logo  will chair the 2018 golf tournament.



It takes a team of fantastic volunteers to make sure KidsEat! is functioning properly and the organization is gathering as much food as possible to feed the kids with weekend backpacks at several children's clubs and daycare facilities. We're fortunate to have some of the best dedicating their time, energy, and expertise to our cause. We can't thank them enough for their labors of love.

Our Dream Team of Dedicated Volunteers

About Us

Lisa Armantrout *

​ Speaker


KIDSEAT!  Neighborhood House  and  Murray Schools CREW

   Adam Meyer

Chair of 2018 "Own Every Second 5K

in August

```````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Flagship Financial

Utah Department of Corrections

LDS Mid-Singles Group

PEHP - Utah Retirement

Utah Department of Health

Murray High Athletic Dept.

Lambda Master Chapter, BEO

Walmart (Springville, Utah)

​VW Southtowne

Hidden Valley Humanitarian Project

​So. Valley Universalist Unitarian 



Foothill 2nd Ward

Fort Union Single Adults

Genesis

Cottonwood Presbyterian

East Millcreek RS

South  Jordan RS

​Heritage Stake Center

Eric Froisland, JD

​* Indicates "Away" Gifting Volunteers

Ben Williams food

Charlie Caten (Scout)

Andrew  Nelson (Scout)

​Austin Olsen (Scout)


 Barry Hecker

Basketball Coach

Event supporter 

    Foothill Family Clinic

    Black Diamond

​    Up With Kids

    Jeremy & Kristin Andrus Trust

     Iolta Trust

 

 



Bob Dunn

Distribution 

B&G Clubs

Colleen & Todd King 

Event Set Up & Coordination

Churches

​Organizations and Businesses


Anne Marie Dallimore (Hillcrest & Midvale Ambassador)

Murray High ..  Stephen Dalby Director

Hillcrest HIgh..  TJ McVey,  Director

Shaun Delliskave

President DPC, Former State Administrator,

journalist and grant writer, Shaun will help us in many areas.


Denise Salne

Barnes & Noble

Superior Roofing

Bright Horizons School

​Gateway  Ut. Bus.  Women

KAHLERT FOUNDATION

Molina HealthCare

BMW Bank 

Washington Federal

Bard Medical

Virginia Tech Alumni

2018 Sponsors & Donors 

Don Good

Jim Welch

Pierre Carlson

Jolene Frandsen

Phyllis Sillitoe

Jackie Detmers


Shelly Olsen


  Susan Vaughn *                 Kathy Briggs *               Mirene Culp                 Becky Harris

Those who were  generous to help in 2015 !

            

              Lisa Hodges

Formerly from Hawaii, Lisa

has been a grant writer for many charities including Ronald McDonald House and will spear head that endeavor. 

Director of Development 

GBS Benefits

Oz Fine Arts Studio

Salt Lake Magazine

SAI

Aetna

Salt Lake Magazine

St.Vincent DePaul

Murray City

Anonymous

​Homewood Suites

Select Health

Sandy Exchange Club​

Dominion Energy

​USANA


i

Individuals   $250 -$1000

California PIzza

Rocky Mt. Eye 

Utah Education Savings Plan

Kenworth Sales Co.

Merck  Foundation

Utah Key Real Estate

Sherpa Real Estate

MOPS

StarFleet Command #7

ROSCO Construction


​​Sustaining  Donors

Andrea Swensen VP

Those generous  enough to help us in 2016

JoAnn Jacobsen-Wells VP

Kristy Pappas

Distribution

Midvale B&G

      Enid Hudson                     Jeanne Kramer

Victoria Hazlett,  Brodie Ashton,  Marceline Brown & Mel Cummans

Event Volunteers & Adult Beverage 

Margaret Sarrell

Lukie Mehraban

Friends of KidsEat!

BNI Absolute Connectors

Admiral Beverage

CRS Engineering

PrincePerelson

AFL-CIO

Chapman Richards

Murray Exchange Club

Pages & Grapes Book Club

UTA 

Utah State Extension 


 BJMa
Email:
LyndaB@KidsEatUtah.org

​​Huntsman Center, Ute Men's Basketball

​Huntsman Center, Ute Women's Basketball

Huntsman Center, Lady Gymnastics RED ROCKS

Harmony Lane Neighbors

​Cottonwood Title Co.

Wasatch Presbyterian Church

LDS Ward (Kathy Brigg

Color My Nails

Superior Roofing

Sherpa Real Estate




.


This is just some of the food delivered by Utah Department of Corrections

Pam Child *

Distribution

Murray Schools 

 Lisa Howell

A former RN & Fundraiser for Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, Lisa will help us with fundraising and Community Outreach.

​​KIDSEAT!  Boys & Girls Club  CREW   2018. 

Our  dedicated group of volunteers who assemble the backpacks every week..

Karla Jay*

Crew Captain

Sustaining Donors